Google tag manager
Call 1300 731 261

Conditions and privacy

 

Conditions

This site is provided by Go Figure Calculators Pty Ltd ACN 158 444 154 (Go Figure), and may be used for informational purposes only. By using the site or downloading information and materials from the site, you agree to abide by these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to abide by these terms and conditions, then we request you to not use the website or download materials from the site.

 

Limited licence

Subject to these terms and conditions, Go Figure grants you a limited right to access, use and display this site and materials for personal, non-commercial use. You agree not to attempt to interrupt the operation of the site in any way. This authorisation is not a transfer of title in the materials and copies of the materials and is subject to the following requirements: You must retain, on all materials downloaded, all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the materials; you may not modify the materials in any way or reproduce or publicly display, perform, or distribute or otherwise use them for any public or commercial purpose; and you must not transfer the materials to any other person unless you give them notice of, and they agree to accept, the obligations arising under these terms and conditions of use.

 

Agreement

You agree to abide by all additional requirements displayed on this site. This site, including all information and materials, is copyright protected. You agree to comply with all copyright laws in your use of this site and to prevent any unauthorised copying of the materials. Refer to the terms outlined in the copyright requirements.

 

Disclaimer

The materials may contain inaccuracies. Go Figure does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials or the reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed or distributed through this site. You acknowledge that any reliance on any such opinion, advice, statement, or information shall be at your sole risk.
 

Go Figure reserves the right to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of this site and may make any other changes to this site and materials on the site at any time without notice.

Subject to the provisions of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (CTH), which cannot be modified or excluded, this site, the information and materials on the site, and the software made available on the site, are provided without any representation or warranty, express or implied, including warranties of merchantability, non infringement, or fitness for any particular purpose.

 

Third party websites

Go Figure may provide links from this site to websites operated by other entities. If you decide to visit any linked site, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all measures to guard against viruses or other destructive elements.


Go Figure makes no warranty or representation regarding, and does not endorse, any linked websites or the information appearing thereon. Links do not imply that Go Figure or this site sponsors, endorses, is affiliated or associated with, or is legally authorised to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol displayed in or accessible through the links, or that any linked site is authorised to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol of Go Figure.

 

Information provided

You should not send any confidential or proprietary information to Go Figure via this site. You agree that any information or materials that you or individuals acting on your behalf provide to Go Figure will not be considered confidential or proprietary. By providing any such information or materials, you grant to Go Figure an unrestricted, irrevocable, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, display, transmit and distribute such information and materials, and you further agree that Go Figure is free to use any ideas, concepts or know-how that you or individuals acting on your behalf provide to Go Figure.
 

You shall not provide any information or materials to Go Figure that is defamatory, threatening, obscene, or otherwise unlawful, or that incorporates the proprietary material of another.

 

Damages

In no event shall Go Figure be liable to any entity for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or other damages (including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of information or programs or other data on your information handling system) that are related to the use of, or the inability to use, the content, materials, and functions of this site or any linked website, even if Go Figure is expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

Changes to this site

Go Figure reserves the right to modify any portion of these terms and conditions in whole or in part, at any time. Changes will be effective when notice of such change is posted. Your continued use of this site after any changes to these terms and conditions are posted will be considered acceptance of those changes.


Go Figure may change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of this site at any time.

 

International use

This site is controlled, operated and administered by Go Figure from its offices within the Commonwealth of Australia. Go Figure makes no representation that materials at this site are appropriate or available for use at other locations outside of the Commonwealth of Australia and access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. You may not use this site or export the materials in violation of Australian export laws and regulations.


If you access this site from locations outside of the Commonwealth of Australia, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws.

 

 

Privacy

We believe an individual's right to keep their information private is important and so we are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.


By using this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 

Personal information collected

You can visit this site without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information and we will not collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it.

 

Other information collected

While browsing this site, our server may automatically collect navigational data by placing "cookies" in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. You may elect to not accept cookies on your browser.

 

Navigational data

We may use your navigational information in collection with other users to provide us with aggregated results about the usage of this site. These results do not identify any individual.

 

Copyright

The subject matter on and accessible from this site is copyright.


With the exception of fair dealing permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, Go Figure grants users of this site permission to download and display its copyright material only for private purposes.

For reproduction or use of Go Figure or third party copyright material on this site beyond such uses, permission must be sought directly from Go Figure.


If provided, permission will be subject to the requirement that the copyright owner's name and interest in the material must be acknowledged when the material is reproduced or quoted, in whole or in part.

 

Privacy policy

Go Figure Calculators Pty Ltd ACN 158 444 154 (Go Figure) offers a range of loan and financial calculators.


Our Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with general information about how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We understand that the details you provide to us are private and personal.


We will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with privacy legislation and this Privacy Policy. When you decide to purchase or acquire a product or service from us we may provide you with further information about privacy in the form of a Privacy Statement or other form of privacy disclosure ('Privacy Statement').


The Privacy Statement will give you specific information about how we will handle the personal information you have given Go Figure. We may also seek your specific consent in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

 

What do we mean by 'personal information'?

Personal information means any details about you, from which your identity is apparent or can be uncovered.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

If we can, we collect your personal information from you. You give us your personal information in a number of ways such as completing an application form, requesting a product or service over the phone or Internet, or by visiting an office in person. We also collect personal information at other times during the course of our relationship with you.

 

Do we collect your personal information from third parties?

Sometimes we collect your personal information from other sources. Examples of where we may receive personal information about you from another source and why this may happen are:

  • a credit reference about you from a credit reporting agency in the course of assessing your application for a product or service;

  • your agent, where you have appointed an agent to act on your behalf in dealing with us, such as an adviser or other representative such as a friend or family member;

  • publicly available sources of information such as telephone directories;

  • as required or authorised by law, for example to government agencies, or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety or the prevention or detection of unlawful activities;

  • a third party to whom we have contracted to provide a Go Figure service or product to our customers;

  • any external parties to Go Figure where you have asked them to provide your personal information to us.

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from?

The parties to whom we may disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from will depend on what product or service you receive from us. Some examples of the parties to whom we may disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from are:

  • other companies in Go Figure;

  • intermediaries, including your agent, adviser, a representative acting on your behalf, or our authorized representatives, advisers and our agents;

  • accounting or finance specialists;

  • government, law enforcement or statutory and regulatory bodies;

  • external dispute resolution service;

  • legal and other professional advisers;and

  • where required or authorized under our relationships with our alliance partners;


Go Figure will not sell, rent or trade your information. We will only disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from these parties for the purposes we have told you in this Privacy Policy and our Privacy Statements and in compliance with the privacy regimes in Australia. In the course of operating our business we may disclose your personal information to service providers who assist us in our business. Examples of these types of services and service providers are:

  • information technology, administration and business management services; and

  • printers and mail service and delivery providers, imaging and document management services.


These service providers provide us with a wide range of back office, administrative and business management services. Where we do disclose your personal information to these service providers we have either entered into contractual arrangements with them to protect your personal information, or they are subject to strict privacy rules and must also comply with our Privacy Policy and the privacy regime.

 

How do we keep your personal information accurate and up to date?

It is important that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. In this, we ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

 

How do you access your personal information?

The information we hold about you is yours to access and correct, and as such we can provide you with general information, such as your name, address and contact details quite easily. More detailed information may take longer and involve a fee to cover the costs of retrieving and supplying the details you want. If you need to access your detailed information, write to us at the contact address below.

 

What will happen if you do not provide your personal information to us?

If we request personal information about you and you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service that you request. In addition, if we are required to comply with certain legislation to provide you with the products and services you choose, then collection of certain personal information will be mandatory.

 

How safe and secure is the information we hold about you?

We take great care with the information we hold about you. Our aim is to ensure that any details are securely protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner. When that information is no longer required to be held by law or needed, it will be permanently destroyed or de-identified.

 

How secure is your personal information online?

Go Figure maintains industry standard technology and procedures in respect to its information management and provision of online services, encryption techniques, virus protection and fire wall settings. If you make a transaction involving the submission of personal information over the Internet to the Go Figure using one of our online forms or via "Secure Messages" then Go Figure employs encryption technology to ensure the security of that personal information transmission. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information. Once Go Figure has received your personal information, it is stored and protected by a range of security controls, including firewalls, user identification requirements and audit trails.

 

What are 'cookies' and how do they work?

While browsing our website, our server may automatically collect navigational data by placing "cookies" in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. You may elect to not accept cookies on your browser.

 

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, write to Go Figure Privacy Officer at the contact address below. We will investigate your complaint, and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can then refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at:


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Level 8, Piccadilly Tower

133 Castlereagh Street

Sydney NSW 2000

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

 

More information and Contact Address

You can request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold, or make a complaint, by writing to:

Privacy Officer, Go Figure Calculators Pty Ltd, PO Box 1155, Mudgeeraba, Qld, 4213, or email the Go Figure Privacy Officer at: [email protected]

 

Does our Privacy Policy change?

Go Figure reviews its policies, statements and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time.